Paul Max EdlinComposer | Artistic Director | Lecturer | Performer



An experienced trumpeter, Paul specialises in the baroque repertoire of Purcell, Handel and Bach and enjoys playing the high parts in works such as B minor Mass and Messiah. Paul studied with Richard Walton and John Wallace (RCM) and David Staff (natural, piccolo, etc) and Jeremy West (cornetto). He also plays jazz.

Paul plays Bb (Vincent Bach ‘Vindabona’ and Raw Brass), C (French Besson with Najoom leadpipe), D/Eb (B&S), Piccolo A/Bb (Schertzer), Flugelhorn (Antoine Courtois), Cornet (Raw Brass), Natural/baroque Trumpet (Michael Laird), Cornetto (Jeremy West replica of Christopher Monk model)

Repertoire includes (selection only):

Albinoni: Oboe concerts (several)
Bach: complete repertoire
Corelli: Concerto in D
G.F. Handel: complete repertoire including oboe concertos
Michael Haydn: Concerto in D
L. Mozart: Concerto in D
Purcell: complete repertoire
Telemann: complete repertoire
Torelli: complete repertoire
Vivaldi: complete repertoire

J. Haydn: Concerto in Eb
Hummel: Concerto in Eb
Neruda: Concerto in Eb

C20th and contemporary:
Arutunian: Concerto
Bozza: Badinage and Lied
Busser: Andante and Scherzo
Copland: Quiet City
Enescu: Legende
Anthony Halstead: Suite
Hindemith: Sonata
Martinu: Sonatine
Peter Maxwell Davies: Sonatina
Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Takemitsu: Paths


Paul Max Edlin has conducted ensembles and orchestras, principally within the environment of higher education and focusing primarily on Romantic, C20th and new works. He has directed innumerable premieres of new student works, of which he is a passionate advocate. He also teaches conducting, and has had very many students, be they at undergraduate, Masters and/or PhD levels.

Repertoire includes:

Beethoven: ‘Egmont’ and ‘Coriolan’ Overtures
Beethoven: Symphonies nos. 1, 3, 4, 6 and 8
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Tragic Overture
Brahms: Symphony no. 1
Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Beat Furrer: Ensemble II
Berio: Folksongs
Dvorak: Serenade for Wind
Haydn: Symphony nos 32 and 33
Haydn: Symphony no 103 (Drum Roll)
Holst: The Planets Suite
Janacek: Sinfonietta
Krenek: Sestina
Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Mahler: Totenfeier
Mozart: Serenade (Gran Partita) in B flat Major, K. 361
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky/Howarth: Pictures at an Exhibition (brass ensemble version)
Mussorgsky: St John’s Night on a Bare Mountain
Prokofiev: Suite from ‘The Love for Three Oranges’
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Suites 1, 2 and 3)
Prokofiev: Lt. Kije
Puccini: Arias from Madame Butterfly, Tosca and La Boheme
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Ravel: Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarmé
Ravel: Chansons Madécasses
Rossini: Arias from La Cenorentolla, The Thieving Magpie and The Barber of Seville
Shostakovich: Film music to Hamlet
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Richard Strauss: Serenade for Wind
Takemitsu: Signals from Heaven
Takemitsu: Valeria
Verdi: Arias and choruses from Nabucco, La Traviata, Rigoletto
Wagner: Siegfired’s Journey over the Rhine, Ride of the Valkyries, Sigfried’s Funeral March
Walton: Henry V Suite